Skip to search formSkip to main content
You are currently offline. Some features of the site may not work correctly.

meadowfoam oil

Known as: Meadowfoam Seed Oil, seed oil of meadowfoam 
The oil pressed from the seeds of Limnanthes alba. Meadowfoam seed oil is an edible oil with uses in hair and skincare products and industrial… Expand
National Institutes of Health

Papers overview

Semantic Scholar uses AI to extract papers important to this topic.
2011
2011
The complementary blending of cold-pressed meadowfoam seed oil methyl esters (MFME) with soybean and waste cooking oil methyl… Expand
  • table 1
  • table 2
  • table 3
  • table 5
  • table 4
Is this relevant?
2011
2011
The yeast Rhodotorula bogorensis produces sophorolipids of different structures to those produced by Candida bombicola. However… Expand
  • figure 1
  • table 1
  • figure 2
  • table 2
  • figure 4
Is this relevant?
2009
2009
Meadowfoam ( Limnanthes alba ) is an oilseed crop grown in western Oregon. After extraction of the oil from the seeds, the… Expand
  • figure 1
  • figure 2
  • table 1
  • figure 3
  • table 2
Is this relevant?
2004
2004
Abstract Cosmetic applications using meadowfoam estolide require products of high purity and low color. To meet these two… Expand
  • figure 1
  • figure 2
  • figure 3
  • figure 4
Is this relevant?
2000
2000
The seed oil of meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba) and other Limnanthes spp. is enriched in the unusual fatty acid Delta(5)-eicosenoic… Expand
  • figure 1
  • figure 2
  • figure 3
  • figure 4
  • figure 5
Is this relevant?
1999
1999
The oxidative stability indices (OSI) of several vegetable oils were determined at 110°C. Meadowfoam oil, Limnanthes alba, was… Expand
  • table I
  • table 2
  • table 3
  • figure I
  • figure 2
Is this relevant?
1999
1999
Estolides are condensed oligomers of fatty acids made by introducing an ester linkage at sites of unsaturation. Estolides made… Expand
  • table 1
  • table 3
  • table 4
  • table 2
Is this relevant?
1996
1996
Abstract Meadowfoam oil has potential use in the cosmetic industry due to its long chain fatty acids. However, particulates that… Expand
  • figure 1
  • figure 2
  • table I
  • table 2
Is this relevant?
1990
1990
Lysophosphatidate (LPA) acyltransferase (EC 2.3. 1.51) in the microsomes from the maturing seeds of meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba… Expand
  • table I
  • figure 1
  • figure 3
  • figure 2
  • table II
Is this relevant?