Weld defect formation in rail thermite welds

@article{Chen2006WeldDF,
  title={Weld defect formation in rail thermite welds},
  author={Y. Chen and F. Lawrence and C. Barkan and J. Dantzig},
  journal={Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, Part F: Journal of Rail and Rapid Transit},
  year={2006},
  volume={220},
  pages={373 - 384}
}
  • Y. Chen, F. Lawrence, +1 author J. Dantzig
  • Published 2006
  • Materials Science
  • Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, Part F: Journal of Rail and Rapid Transit
  • Abstract A previously developed heat transfer model is used to study the influence of welding parameters on weld defect development in thermite welds. Weld defect formation maps are constructed from a series of heat transfer simulations. For the current normal rail thermite welding conditions, it is found that shrinkage cavity formation can be avoided but cold-lap and centre-line defects are likely to occur. This study also shows that increasing the preheating time or the liquid temperature can… CONTINUE READING
    18 Citations

    Figures and Tables from this paper.

    Preventing Crack Formation at the Vicinity of the Fusion Zone in the Welding of Crane Rail Steel by Preheating Treatment
    Mechanical properties and fracture toughness of rail steels and thermite welds at low temperature
    • 14
    Effect of defects on the strength of welds
    • 4