Transmission performance of adaptively modulated optical OFDM signals in multimode fiber links

@article{Tang2006TransmissionPO,
  title={Transmission performance of adaptively modulated optical OFDM signals in multimode fiber links},
  author={Jianming Tang and Pierre Lane and K. Alan Shore},
  journal={IEEE Photonics Technology Letters},
  year={2006},
  volume={18},
  pages={205-207}
}
A novel optical signal modulation concept of adaptively modulated optical orthogonal frequency-division multiplexing (AMOOFDM) is proposed and numerical simulations of the transmission performance of AMOOFDM signals are undertaken in unamplified multimode fiber (MMF)-based links using directly modulated distributed feedback lasers (DMLs). It is shown that 28 Gb/s intensity modulation and direct-detection AMOOFDM signal transmission over 300-m MMFs is feasible in unamplified DML-based links… CONTINUE READING
Highly Cited
This paper has 49 citations. REVIEW CITATIONS

Citations

Publications citing this paper.
Showing 1-10 of 31 extracted citations

References

Publications referenced by this paper.
Showing 1-10 of 14 references

Generation and propagation of a 1550 nm 10 Gb/s optical orthogonal frequency division multiplexed signal over a 1000 m of multimode fiber using a directly modulated DFB

N. E. Jolley, H. Kee, R. Rickard, J. Tang, K. Cordina
Proc. OFC/NFOEC, Anaheim, CA, Mar. 11, 2005. • 2005
View 4 Excerpts
Highly Influenced

The design and assessment of =4 phase-shifted DFB laser structures

J.E.A. Whiteaway, G.H.B. Thompson, A. J. Collar, C. J. Armistead
IEEE J. Quantum Electron., vol. 25, no. 6, pp. 1261–1279, Jun. 1989. • 1989
View 3 Excerpts
Highly Influenced

OFDM modulation characteristics with electro-absorption modulator

R. Watanabe, T. Miyazaki, Y. Horiuchi, H. Tanaka, M. Suzuki
Proc. 7th Optoelectronics Communications Conf., IEICE, vol. 1, Tokyo, Japan, 2002, pp. 84–85. • 2002
View 1 Excerpt

Modal noise in multimode fibers under restricted launch conditions

G. C. Papen, G. M. Murphy
J. Lightw. Technol, vol. 17, no. 5, pp. 817–822, May 1999. • 1999
View 1 Excerpt

An experimental and theoretical study of the offset launch technique for the enhancement of the bandwidth of multimode fiber links

L. Raddatz, I. H. White, D. G. Cunningham, M. C. Nowell
J. Lightw. Technol., vol. 16, no. 3, pp. 324–331, Mar. 1998. • 1998
View 1 Excerpt

Similar Papers

Loading similar papers…