Optoelectronic conversion through 850nm band single mode Si/sub 3/N/sub 4/ photonic waveguides for Si-on-chip integration

@article{Matsuura2002OptoelectronicCT,
  title={Optoelectronic conversion through 850nm band single mode Si/sub 3/N/sub 4/ photonic waveguides for Si-on-chip integration},
  author={Tomoaki Matsuura and Atsushi Yamada and Juichi Murota and Emi Tamechika and Keiji Wada and L. C. Kimerling},
  journal={60th DRC. Conference Digest Device Research Conference},
  year={2002},
  pages={93-94}
}
We have directly coupled Si PIN vertical-junction diode photodetectors and Si/sub 3/N/sub 4/ photonic waveguides on the same horizontal plane of an SOI wafer using a standard Si process. For the stress-free CVD deposition of Si/sub 3/N/sub 4/, the core thickness was set at 200 nm. The single-mode is solved by simulation for the 0.7 /spl mu/m-wide waveguide… CONTINUE READING