Integration of IR-UWB Signals into GPON FTTH networks

@inproceedings{Popa2014IntegrationOI,
  title={Integration of IR-UWB Signals into GPON FTTH networks},
  author={Adrian Popa},
  year={2014}
}
In the last years, FTTH (Fiber-to-the-home) networks became an excellent solution to deliver broadband internet access and TV services. A furthermore integration of IRUWB (Impulse-radio ultra-wideband) signals into GPON (Gigabit-Passive-Optical-Network) technology is analyzed, with opportunity to allow wireless distribution of high definition video over a future personal area network. It is concluded that by using the modulation of same 1550 nm wavelength, IR-UWB multicast signals can coexist… CONTINUE READING