Hybrid silicon photonic circuits and transceiver for 56Gb/s NRZ 2.2km transmission over single mode fiber

@article{Denoyer2014HybridSP,
  title={Hybrid silicon photonic circuits and transceiver for 56Gb/s NRZ 2.2km transmission over single mode fiber},
  author={Gilles Denoyer and Alan Chen and Bryan Park and Yuxin Zhou and Antonio Santipo and Riccardo Russo},
  journal={2014 The European Conference on Optical Communication (ECOC)},
  year={2014},
  pages={1-3}
}
Using hybrid integration of electronics and silicon photonics integrated circuits, we demonstrate the generation and detection of up to 56Gb/s NRZ optical signals over 2km standard single mode fiber at 1310nm wavelength. The link operates error free at 40Gb/s and under KR4 FEC threshold at 56Gb/s. 
Highly Cited
This paper has 31 citations. REVIEW CITATIONS

7 Figures & Tables

Topics

Statistics

01020201620172018
Citations per Year

Citation Velocity: 8

Averaging 8 citations per year over the last 3 years.

Learn more about how we calculate this metric in our FAQ.