Humidity insensitive TOPAS polymer fiber Bragg grating sensor.

@article{Yuan2011HumidityIT,
  title={Humidity insensitive TOPAS polymer fiber Bragg grating sensor.},
  author={Wu Zeng Yuan and Lutful Khan and David J. Webb and Kyriacos Kalli and Henrik Koblitz Rasmussen and Alessio Stefani and Ole Bang},
  journal={Optics express},
  year={2011},
  volume={19 20},
  pages={
          19731-9
        }
}
We report the first experimental demonstration of a humidity insensitive polymer optical fiber Bragg grating (FBG), as well as the first FBG recorded in a TOPAS polymer optical fiber in the important low loss 850 nm spectral region. For the demonstration we have fabricated FBGs with resonance wavelength around 850 nm and 1550 nm in single-mode microstructured polymer optical fibers made of TOPAS and the conventional poly (methyl methacrylate) (PMMA). Characterization of the FBGs shows that the… CONTINUE READING

Citations

Publications citing this paper.
SHOWING 1-10 OF 87 CITATIONS

FILTER CITATIONS BY YEAR

2012
2019

CITATION STATISTICS

  • 6 Highly Influenced Citations

  • Averaged 15 Citations per year over the last 3 years

References

Publications referenced by this paper.
SHOWING 1-10 OF 20 REFERENCES

Similar Papers

Loading similar papers…