Experimental Evaluation of Principal Mode Groups as High-Speed Transmission Channels in Spatial Multiplex Systems

@article{Franz2012ExperimentalEO,
  title={Experimental Evaluation of Principal Mode Groups as High-Speed Transmission Channels in Spatial Multiplex Systems},
  author={Bernd Franz and Henning Bulow},
  journal={IEEE Photonics Technology Letters},
  year={2012},
  volume={24},
  pages={1363-1365}
}
The application of principal mode groups for the transmission of high bit rate data over OM4 graded-index multimode fiber (MMF) has been experimentally investigated. Eight principal mode groups have been identified as being suitable for spatially separated transmission channels at a wavelength of 1550 nm for the OM4 fiber. It has been shown that each of the eight mode groups can be used for the transmission of 10-Gb/s data over a 5-km-long graded-index MMF. 

Citations

Publications citing this paper.
Showing 1-10 of 11 extracted citations

Impact of Crosstalk in SDM Short-Reach Systems in Presence of Multicarrier Transmission

2018 20th International Conference on Transparent Optical Networks (ICTON) • 2018
View 1 Excerpt

References

Publications referenced by this paper.
Showing 1-8 of 8 references

Mode group multiplexing over graded-index multimode fiber

2012 14th International Conference on Transparent Optical Networks (ICTON) • 2012
View 1 Excerpt

Space-division multiplexing over 10 km of three-mode fiber using coherent 6 × 6 MIMO processing

2011 Optical Fiber Communication Conference and Exposition and the National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference • 2011

Transmission at 2×100 Gb/s, over two modes of 40 kmlong prototype few-mode fiber, using LCOS-based mode multiplexer and demultiplexer

M. Salsi
Proc. OFC 2011, pp. 1–3, paper PDPB9. • 2011

Propagation in glass optical waveguides

R. Olshansky
Rev. Modern Phys., vol. 51, no. 2, pp. 341–367, Apr. 1979. • 1979
View 2 Excerpts

Similar Papers

Loading similar papers…