Energy-Efficient Oxide-Confined 850-nm VCSELs for Long-Distance Multimode Fiber Optical Interconnects

@article{Moser2013EnergyEfficientO8,
  title={Energy-Efficient Oxide-Confined 850-nm VCSELs for Long-Distance Multimode Fiber Optical Interconnects},
  author={Philip Moser and J. A. Lott and Philip Wolf and Gunter Larisch and Alexey S Payusov and N. N. Ledentsov and Dieter Bimberg},
  journal={IEEE Journal of Selected Topics in Quantum Electronics},
  year={2013},
  volume={19},
  pages={7900406-7900406}
}
Highly energy-efficient oxide-confined 850-nm singlemode vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) for optical interconnects are presented. Error-free (defined as a bit error ratio <; 1 × 10-12) data transmission at 17 and 25 Gb/s across 100 m of multimode optical fiber is achieved with a low dissipated heat energy of only 69 and 99 fJ/bit, respectively. At 17 and 25 Gb/s, the transmission distance is increased to 1000 and 600 m, respectively. To date, our VCSELs are the most energy… CONTINUE READING
6 Citations
19 References
Similar Papers

References

Publications referenced by this paper.
Showing 1-10 of 19 references

85 ◦C error-free operation at 38 Gb/s of oxide-confined 980-nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers

  • P. Moser, P. Wolf, +4 authors D. Bimberg
  • Appl. Phys. Lett., vol. 100, no. 8, pp. 81103-1…
  • 2012
1 Excerpt

High-performance 980 nm VCSELs for 12.5 Gbit/s data transmission at 155 ◦C and 49 Gbit/s at −14 ◦C

  • P. Wolf, P. Moser, +5 authors D. Bimberg
  • Electron. Lett., vol. 48, no. 7, pp. 389–390, Mar…
  • 2012
1 Excerpt

81 fJ/bit energy-to-data ratio of 850-nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers for optical interconnects

  • P. Moser, W. Hofmann, +5 authors D. Bimberg
  • Appl. Phys. Lett., vol. 98, no. 23, pp. 231106-1…
  • 2011
3 Excerpts

Arrrays of 850 nm photodiodes and vertical cavity surface emitting lasers for 25 to 40 Gbit/s optical interconnects

  • J. A. Lott, A. S. Payusov, S. A. Blokhin, P. Moser, N. N. Ledentsov, D. Bimberg
  • Physica Status Solidi C, vol. 9, no. 2, pp. 290…
  • 2011
1 Excerpt

Multimode optical fibre communication at 25 Gbit/s over 300 m with small spectral-width 850 nm VCSELs

  • G. Fiol, J. A. Lott, N. N. Ledentsov, D. Bimberg
  • Electron. Lett., vol. 47, no. 14, pp. 810–811…
  • 2011
3 Excerpts

Similar Papers

Loading similar papers…