A 71-Gb/s NRZ Modulated 850-nm VCSEL-Based Optical Link

@article{Kuchta2015A7N,
  title={A 71-Gb/s NRZ Modulated 850-nm VCSEL-Based Optical Link},
  author={Daniel M. Kuchta and Alexander Rylyakov and Fuad E. Doany and Clint L. Schow and Jonathan E. Proesel and Christian W. Baks and Petter Westbergh and J. S. Gustavsson and A. Larsson},
  journal={IEEE Photonics Technology Letters},
  year={2015},
  volume={27},
  pages={577-580}
}
We report error free (BER <; 10-12) operation of a directly non-return-to-zero modulated 850-nm vertical cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) link operating to 71 Gb/s. This is the highest error free modulation rate for a directly modulated laser of any type. The optical link consists of a 130-nm BiCMOS driver IC with two-tap feed-forward equalization, a wide bandwidth 850-nm VCSEL, a surface illuminated GaAs PIN photodiode, and a 130-nm BiCMOS receiver IC. 
Highly Cited
This paper has 47 citations. REVIEW CITATIONS

From This Paper

Figures, tables, and topics from this paper.

Citations

Publications citing this paper.
Showing 1-10 of 28 extracted citations

400G Interconnects for Data Centres and High-Performance Computing – What is Next?

2018 20th International Conference on Transparent Optical Networks (ICTON) • 2018
View 4 Excerpts
Highly Influenced

Zn-Diffusion/Oxide-Relief 940 nm VCSELs with Excellent High-Temperature Performance for 50 Gbit/sec Transmission

2018 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exposition (OFC) • 2018
View 6 Excerpts
Highly Influenced

Out of the 1550 nm Window Transmission

2018 20th International Conference on Transparent Optical Networks (ICTON) • 2018
View 1 Excerpt

High speed transmission with 850 nm SM and MM VCSELs

2017 19th International Conference on Transparent Optical Networks (ICTON) • 2017
View 1 Excerpt

References

Publications referenced by this paper.
Showing 1-10 of 13 references

64 Gb/s transmission over 57 m MMF using an NRZ modulated 850 nm VCSEL

D. Kuchta
Proc. Opt. Fiber Commun. Conf. Exhibit. (OFC), Mar. 2014, pp. 1–3. • 2014
View 3 Excerpts

Errorfree 46 Gbit/s operation of oxide-confined 980 nm VCSELs at 85 °C

P. Moser, J. A. Lott, +3 authors D. Bimberg
Electron. Lett., vol. 50, no. 19, pp. 1369–1371, Sep. 2014. • 2014
View 1 Excerpt

A 56.1 Gb/s NRZ modulated 850 nm VCSEL-based optical link

D. M. Kuchta
Proc. Opt. Fiber Commun. Conf. Expo. Nat. Fiber Opt. Eng. Conf. (OFC/NFOEC), Mar. 2013, pp. 1–3. • 2013
View 1 Excerpt

High-speed 850 nm VCSELs operating error free up to 57 Gbit/s

P. Westbergh, E. P. Haglund, +3 authors A. Larsson
Electron. Lett., vol. 49, no. 16, pp. 1021–1023, Aug. 2013. • 2013

A 40-Gb/s, 850-nm, VCSEL-based full optical link

A. V. Rylyakov
Proc. Nat. Fiber Opt. Eng. Conf. Opt. Fiber Commun. Conf. Expo. (OFC/NFOEC), Mar. 2012, pp. 1–3. • 2012
View 2 Excerpts

ICs for 100-Gb/s serial operation

IEEE Microwave Magazine • 2009
View 1 Excerpt

Fibre channel—Methodologies for jitter and signal quality specification—MJSQ

B. Ham
Proc. Int. Committee Inf. Technol. Standards (INCITS), pp. 29–38, 2004. • 2004
View 1 Excerpt

Similar Papers

Loading similar papers…