850 nm single-mode transmission with a mode filter

Abstract

A novel transmission scheme for use of inexpensive 850 nm transmitters for conventional single-mode fibers is proposed with a mode filter that rejects high-order-mode power and makes the fiber link single-moded to eliminate inter-modal dispersion. 

3 Figures and Tables

Cite this paper

@article{Moon2004850NS, title={850 nm single-mode transmission with a mode filter}, author={Sucbei Moon and A. K. Jin and D. Kim}, journal={Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics, 2004. (CLEO).}, year={2004}, volume={1}, pages={2 pp. vol.1-} }