1060 nm Single and multimode VCSELs for up to 50 Gb/s modulation

Abstract

Vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) and multimode fiber (MMF) links are currently dominating the short-reach optical interconnects in datacenters and high-performance computing systems1. At the standard wavelength of 850 nm, reach requirements in large-scale datacenters, which exceed 1 km, cannot be met due to the high MMF attenuation and… (More)

Topics

  • Presentations referencing similar topics