10 Gbit / s Data Transmission Experiments over Optical Backplane Waveguides with 850 nm Wavelength Multimode VCSELs

@inproceedings{Stach200310G,
  title={10 Gbit / s Data Transmission Experiments over Optical Backplane Waveguides with 850 nm Wavelength Multimode VCSELs},
  author={Martin Stach},
  year={2003}
}
An optical backplane concept based on polymer waveguides, well suited to overcome the communication bottleneck caused by conventional printed circuit boards is investigated. Attenuation coefficients are determined for several waveguides on different backplanes and it is shown that 10 Gbit/s data transmission at a bit error rate of 10 is possible both for waveguides of large (250 × 200 μm ) and smaller core size (100 × 100 μm ).