Takanobu Sakemi

Learn More
A 58-year-old woman who suffered from a heterozygous Fabry's disease and immune complex crescentic glomerulonephritis (GN) is reviewed. The diagnosis was made on the basis of the pathologic findings and peripheral leukocyte alpha-galactosidase activity. Light microscopy revealed a vacuolization of epithelial cells and electron microscopy showed myelin(More)
We herein report a very rare case of a patient suffering from simultaneous occurrence of three immune disorders, i.e. Hashimoto's thyroiditis, sarcoidosis and minimal change glomerular disease. A 66-year-old man was admitted to our hospital for evaluation of nephrotic syndrome. Six months before admission, he was pointed out as having positive proteinuria,(More)
To clarify the pathogenesis of focal-segmental glomerulosclerosis, we investigated the sex-related difference and the effect of castration in Adriamycin (ADR) induced nephropathy of Sprague-Dawley rats. At 5 weeks of age, group 1 female and group 2 male rats were sham operated, and group 3 male rats were castrated. ADR 2 mg/kg was intravenously administered(More)
Adipose tissue consists of mature adipocytes and endothelial cells, which are all supported by the extracellular matrix. Adipose tissue development is closely associated with angiogenesis. However, the adipocyte-endothelial cell interaction is unclear. To address this issue, we examined the effects of endothelial cells on the growth, apoptosis, and(More)
Minimal change nephrotic syndrome (MCNS) developed in a 17-year-old female and spontaneously remitted. One month later the nephrotic syndrome relapsed. Prednisolone therapy, 60 mg/day, was started and resulted in a full remission within a week and the prednisolone dose was subsequently tapered. Seven months later, when 10 mg/day of prednisolone was being(More)
A 46-year-old-male developed acute renal failure (ARF) secondary to hypokalemic rhabdomyolysis. Potassium supplementation restored renal function following improvement of the rhabdomyolysis. After recovery from ARF, further evaluation disclosed he had hypokalemic metabolic alkalosis, normotensive hyperreninemia, hyperaldosteronism, renal hypomagnesemia,(More)
Hyperreninemic hypoaldosteronism was diagnosed in a 34-year-old woman with hypertension who was receiving captopril therapy. Renal biopsy revealed an advanced stage of IgA nephropathy, and her creatinine clearance was 40 ml/min. Elevation of serum potassium from 4.7 to 5.8 mEq/l and development of hyperchloremic metabolic acidosis with laboratory findings(More)
In monoclonal IgG cryoglobulinemia, two types of crystallization have been demonstrated with electron microscopy at high magnification. In contrast, little information is available on well-defined crystallization in cases of monoclonal IgM cryoglobulinemia. We present a case of pure monoclonal IgM kappa cryoglobulinemia and rapidly progressive(More)
We report a rare case of a patient with Behçet's syndrome who developed end-stage renal failure due to crescentic glomerulonephritis (GN). A 20-year-old male patient had suffered from uveitis, aphthous mouth ulcers and genital ulceration for the past 7 years. His renal function rapidly deteriorated and renal biopsy specimens obtained when his serum(More)