Raymond Elsoueidi

  • Citations Per Year
Learn More
Clinical data indicate that patients with hyperparathyroidism due to chronic kidney disease have abnormal immune function. We evaluated the direct effect of parathyroid hormone (PTH) and two 1-34 peptide fragments of PTH on immune function in activated leukocytes from healthy donors. IL-6 and IL-8 were measured from supernatants from(More)
1519 Background: Anaplastic astrocytoma (AA) and Glioblastoma multiforme (GBM) overexpress COX-2 enzyme. COX-2 inhibitors demonstrate preclinical efficacy in glioma models and have non-overlapping toxicity with chemotherapy, prompting a phase I/II trial for patients with recurrent/progressive AA or GBM utilizing a regimen of combined temozolomide (TMZ) and(More)
Pemetrexed (Alimta®) is a novel anti-folate antimetabolite agent that is used in combination with cisplatin for the treatment of patients with unresectable malignant pleural mesothelioma and as a single agent or in combination with cisplatin for patients with locally advanced or metastatic non-small-cell-lung-cancer. Cutaneous adverse reactions are common(More)
Both 5-FU and oxaliplatin have been used as single agents in patients with colorectal cancer and severe liver dysfunction, but the combination of these drugs has not yet been investigated. A 67-year-old man diagnosed with colorectal cancer in 2008 presented in April 2011 to Appalachian Regional Healthcare Cancer Center with obstructive jaundice and weight(More)
439 Background: Colorectal cancer is the third most commonly diagnosed cancer in US among men and women. Approximately 150,000 new cases of colorectal cancer are diagnosed each year and about 50,000 of them die. Nationally, it is documented that the highest percent of patients with colorectal cancer are diagnosed between the ages of 75-84. However, rates(More)
Hilar or mediastinal lymphadenopathy is not included in the wide spectrum of radiologic findings associated with bronchiolitis obliterans-organizing pneumonia (BOOP). We present a patient who presented with extensive hilar and mediastinal lymphadenopathy. We suspected a diagnosis of sarcoidosis. The patient was diagnosed with idiopathic BOOP. This is the(More)
A 63-year-old female presented to her primary care physician with weight loss of 30 lbs over the past 3 months, poor appetite, and jaundice. Her blood work revealed a total bilirubin of 12 mg/dl (range 0–1) with direct bilirubin of 10 mg/dl (range 0–0.3), alkaline phosphatase of 553 U/l (range 25–100), ALT 57 U/l (range 15–37), and AST 72 U/l (range 30–65).(More)
Extranodal natural killer/T-cell lymphoma (ENKL) of the nasal type is a rare, clinically aggressive disease. ENKL of the nasal type is often localized in the upper aerodigestive tract, including the nasal cavity, nasopharynx, paranasal sinuses, tonsils, hypopharynx and larynx, and usually presents as stage I/II. Extranasal involvement can occur, and a(More)
Hodgkin lymphoma is a curable disease in the vast majority of cases with a cure rate approaching 85 to 95% with initial therapy. However, some patients experience relapse and in patients with relapsed/refractory disease, prognosis remains poor and active agents are needed in this setting. Bendamustine is an alkylating agent with clinical activity against(More)
WHAT IS KNOWN AND OBJECTIVE CASE DESCRIPTION: A 74-year-old female with achondroplastic dwarfism was diagnosed with ER-, BR- and HER2- breast cancer. No guideline currently exists to direct chemotherapy dosing in this population. She received neoadjuvant chemotherapy based on body surface area utilizing actual height and weight with dose-dense doxorubicin(More)
  • 1