Rajesh Jain

Learn More
Rathke's cleft cysts (RCC) are cystic sellar and suprasellar lesions derived from remnants of Rathke's pouch, lined by cuboidal or columnar epithelium. RCC are usually asymptomatic but can present with headache, visual impairment, panhypopituitarism and hypothalamic dysfunction. Diabetes Insipidus as a presenting symptom of RCC is reported, but rare. We(More)
BACKGROUND Familial glucocorticoid deficiency (FGD) is a rare autosomal recessive disorder characterized by glucocorticoid deficiency, high ACTH levels and normal mineralocorticoid levels. FGD is caused due to defects in adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH) signaling. The defect can be caused by mutations in genes encoding the ACTH receptor (melanocortin 2(More)
Bilateral macronodular adrenocortical disease as a part of McCune Albright Syndrome (MAS) is the most common cause of endogenous Cushing's syndrome (CS) in infancy. Adrenocortical tumors causing CS in infancy are extremely rare. We report the case of a girl with CS who presented at age 4 months with obesity and growth retardation. Her 8 am paired cortisol(More)
Juvenile primary hypothyroidism causing cystic ovaries and pseudoprecocious puberty (Van-Wyk Grumbach syndrome (VWGS)) is well documented in literature. There are only a few reports of primary hypothyroidism presenting as ovarian cysts in adults. Here we present a case of huge bilateral ovarian cysts in adulthood as the presenting feature of VWGS due to(More)
Acute pancreatitis due to hypercalcemia associated with hyperparathyroidism (HPT) is not very common. We herein report a case of a 21-year-old woman, who presented with acute pancreatitis. She had a past history of recurrent nephrolithiasis. Subsequent evaluation revealed hypercalcemia (serum calcium: 12.6 mg/dL); low phosphate (2.9 mg/dL) with elevated(More)
Thyroid ectopia (TE) is an embryological aberration of the thyroid gland migration most commonly observed in the lingual region followed by the sublingual, hyoid, and mediastinal regions. TE is often complicated by local compressive symptoms resulting in dysphagia, dysphonia, and dyspnea. Surgical removal of TE is frequently complicated by difficulties in(More)
A 72-year-old man presented with palpitation, dyspnea, and chest discomfort. Initial investigations revealed atrial fibrillation (AF) and pericardial effusion, further investigations unraveled primary hypothyroidism (thyroid stimulating hormone) of 34.7 μIU/ml and total thyroxine (T4) of 5.57 μg/dl). Treatment with levothyroxine led to resolution of(More)
Thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) secreting adenomas are the rarest type of pituitary adenomas (1:1000000 in the population; 0.2- 2.8% of adenomas). Plurihormonal thyrotropic adenomas are even rarer usually having cosecretion of growth hormone (GH) and prolactin. We report perhaps for the first time, TSH, GH, adrenocorticotrophic hormone (ACTH) and(More)
Hirsuitism though not uncommon (24%), is not considered to be a prominent feature of acromegaly because of its lack of specificity and occurrence. Hirsuitism is very common in women of reproductive age (5-7%) and has been classically associated with polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS). Twenty-eight year lady with 3 year duration of hirsuitism (Modified(More)
  • 1