Author pages are created from data sourced from our academic publisher partnerships and public sources.
Share This Author
CAPE FUR SEAL ARCTOCEPHALUS PUSILLUS PREDATION ON CAPE CORMORANTS PHALACROCORAX CAPENSIS AND OTHER BIRDS AT DYER ISLAND, SOUTH AFRICA
P Penguins (Spheniscidae) and auks (Alcidae) are the families most commonly preyed upon, whereas petrels (Procellariidae), ducks (Anatidae), gulls (Laridae), and other bird families have been occasionally reported as prey.
South African red data book - Birds
- R. Brooke
Red data sheets are provided for 102 species of birds that breed on the South African mainland and a further six species for the oceanic Prince Edward islands. Species are listed according to the…
Distribution, population size and conservation of the jackass penguin Spheniscus demersus
The jackass penguin, endemic to southern Africa, is the only member of the Sphenisciformes now breeding in Africa and only colonies at the periphery of the breeding distribution have increased numerically in recent times.
Distribution, population size and conservation of the Cape cormorant Phalacrocorax capensis
Distribution, population size and conservation of the Cape gannet Morus capensis
The Cape gannet is endemic to the southern African coast where it currently breeds at six islands: Mercury, Ichaboe and Possession off South West Africa and Bird (Lambert's Bay), Malgas and Bird…
BREEDING NOMADISM IN SOUTHERN AFRICAN SEABIRDS-CONSTRAINTS, CAUSES AND CONSERVATION
Summary Crawford, R.J.M., Dyer, B.M. & Brooke, R.K. 1994. Breeding nomadism in southern African seabirds-constraints, causes and conservation. Ostrich 65:231-246. Fourteen species of seabirds…
DISTRIBUTION, POPULATION SIZE AND CONSERVATION OF THE CASPIAN TERN STERNA CASPIA IN SOUTHERN AFRICA
- J. Cooper, R. Brooke, D. Cyrus, A. P. Martin, Ricky H. Taylor, A. Williams
- 1 September 1992
Summary Cooper, J., Brooke, R.K., Cyrus, D.P., Martin, A.P., Taylor, R.H. & Williams, A.J. 1992. Distribution, population size and conservation of the Caspian Tern Sterna caspia in southern Africa.…
NUPTIAL MOULT, BREEDING SEASON AND CLUTCH SIZE OF RHODESIAN RED BISHOPS EUPLECTES ORIX AND CONGENERS IN RELATION TO RAINFALL
- R. Brooke