Polona Spiclin

Learn More
Sodium ascorbyl phosphate is a hydrophilic derivative of ascorbic acid, which has improved stability arising from its chemical structure. It is used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations since it has many favorable effects in the skin, the most important being antioxidant action. In order to achieve this, it has to be converted into free ascorbic acid(More)
Ascorbyl palmitate and sodium ascorbyl phosphate are derivatives of ascorbic acid, which differ in stability and hydro-lipophilic properties. They are widely used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations. In the present work the stability of both derivatives was studied in microemulsions for topical use as carrier systems. The microemulsions were of both(More)
  • 1