Magali Verger

Learn More
OBJECTIVE Limited data regarding adrenal involvement in multiple endocrine neoplasia type 1 (MEN1) is available. We describe the characteristics of MEN1-associated adrenal lesions in a large cohort to provide a rationale for their management. METHODS Analysis of records from 715 MEN1 patients from a multicentre database between 1956 and 2008. Adrenal(More)
OBJECTIVE Animal research has outlined a vulnerability trait to drug dependence like behavior. The behavioral characteristic of this vulnerability is hyperactivity in response to a novel environment of which sensation seeking (SS) has been suggested as a possible equivalent in humans. If this is the case, SS should be more frequent in drug dependent and(More)
BACKGROUND Environmental stimuli associated with drug taking have been known to elicit drug craving and physiologic arousal, as well as hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal axis activation. However, the relationship between these responses and substance use outcomes in heroin-dependent subjects has not been previously studied. We investigated the relationship(More)
Micro-albuminuria, glycosylated haemoglobin and creatinine clearance were measured in 28 insulin dependent and 8 insulin requiring diabetic patients (17 males aged 45 +/- 14.4 and 19 females aged 40 +/- 17 years). Twelve had retinopathy and six had high blood pressure. There was no statistical difference of duration of diabetes, creatinine clearance and(More)
The first patient had Hashimoto's thyroiditis and developed membranous glomerulonephritis with subepithelial deposits of IgG, C3, and thyroglobulin; the second patient had Graves' disease and developed, after the second administration of 131 I 2, rapidly progressive glomerulonephritis with epithelial crescents; in the remaining patient, Hashimoto's(More)
Total T4, total T3 and TSH were measured in blood, urine and dialysate of 13 patients on CAPD. Iodine was measured in blood and urine. Free T4 and T3 were measured in blood only. Serum measurements revealed one true hypothyroidism, normal total T4, T3 and TSH for 12 patients, low free T4 and T3 with normal TSH for 9 patients. Iodine was slightly elevated(More)