Learn More
We optimize modulation formats for the additive white Gaussian noise channel with nonnegative input, also known as the intensity-modulated direct-detection channel, with and without confining them to a lattice structure. Our optimization criteria are the average electrical, average optical, and peak power. The nonnegative constraint on the input to the(More)
In this paper, the design and analysis of a new bandwidth-efficient signaling method over the bandlimited intensity-modulated direct-detection (IM/DD) channel is presented. The channel can be modeled as a bandlimited channel with nonnegative input and additive white Gaussian noise (AWGN). Due to the nonnegativity constraint, standard methods for coherent(More)
In this work, we compare 4-pulse amplitude modulation and on-off keying modulation formats at high speed for short-range optical communication systems. The transmission system comprised a directly modulated vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser operating at a wavelength of 850 nm, an OM3+ multimode fiber link, and a photodetector detecting the intensity at(More)
—We optimize modulation formats for the additive white Gaussian noise channel with a nonnegative input constraint , also known as the intensity-modulated direct detection channel, with and without confining them to a lattice structure. Our optimization criteria are the average electrical and optical power. The nonnegativity input signal constraint is(More)
or multiple reproduction or distribution to multiple locations via electronic or other means is prohibited and is subject to penalties under law. Abstract: We present high speed real time, error free 4-PAM transmission for short range optical links based on a VCSEL operating at 850 nm, a multimode fibre and a simple intensity detector. Transmission speeds(More)
Notice: Changes introduced as a result of publishing processes such as copy-editing and formatting may not be reflected in this document. For a definitive version of this work, please refer to the published source. Please note that access to the published version might require a subscription. Chalmers Publication Library (CPL) offers the possibility of(More)
—In this paper, the design and analysis of a new bandwidth-efficient signalling method over the bandlimited intensity-modulated direct-detection (IM/DD) channel is proposed. The channel can be modeled as a bandlimited channel with nonnegative input and additive white Gaussian noise. Due to the nonnegativity constraint, the methods previously proposed for(More)
—In the experimental study of modulators for coherent optical communications, it is common to generate multilevel signals using a single pseudo-random binary sequence. This simple experimental realization leads to symbol correlation. When modulators are studied in combination with adaptive receiver algorithms that rely on independent data, misconvergence(More)