Author pages are created from data sourced from our academic publisher partnerships and public sources.
Share This Author
Diet of the South African fur seal (1974–1985) and an assessment of competition with fisheries in southern Africa
- J. David
- 1 June 1987
Almost 1 000 South African fur seals Arctocephalus pusillus pusillus were collected at sea (inshore and offshore) for examination of stomach contents and other biological parameters. The main prey of…
African penguins as predators and prey – coping (or not) with change
Stochastic modelling suggests that colonies of 10 000 pairs have a 9% probability of extinction in 100 years, so smaller populations should be regarded as "Vulnerable", however, in a period of prolonged food scarcity off southern Namibia, the regional population decreased from more than 40 000 pairs in 1956 to about 1 500 pairs in 2000, and many colonies numbering less than 1 000 pairs became extinct.
Assessing conservation priorities in the Benguela ecosystem, South Africa: analysing predation by seals on threatened seabirds
The decision has been taken to reduce the impact of seal predation by selectively culling seals which are witnessed killing seabirds, which were killing fledgling gannet chicks, between 1993 and 2001.
Trends in harvests and pup numbers of the South African fur seal: implications for management
Estimated rates of sealing over the past two decades show that the rate at which pups have been killed has decreased from above 40% to a few per cent, whereas that of bulls has increased but has not exceeded 8 per cent.
The effects of future consumption by the Cape fur seal on catches and catch rates of the Cape hakes. 2. Feeding and diet of the Cape fur seal Arctocephalus pusillus pusillus
The results confirm the increase of the seal population since the introduction of legal controls at the end of the 19th century, and the estimate of 1,7 million animals of Age 1 and older at the start of 1993 is relatively robust to model assumptions and values for biological parameters.
Impacts of human activities on marine animal life in the Benguela: A historical overview
Populations of whales, seals and pelagic and demersal fishes are recovering from historical overexploitation, while those of inshore stocks, particularly abalone, rock lobster andinshore linefishes, remain severely depressed.
Cephalopods in the diet of the South African fur seal (Arctocephalus pusillus pusillus)
The stomach contents of 1522 adult seals and 673 pups, which were collected around the West and South Coasts of Southern Africa, were examined and cephalopod prey identified, suggesting that A. pusillus feeds exclusively on the continental shelf, frequently on or near the bottom.
Competition for space: Recolonising seals displace endangered, endemic seabirds off namibia
South Africa (Cape) fur seals Actocephalus pusillus pusillus recolonised Mercury Island off South West Africa/Namibia in the early 1980s and competition between pinnipeds and seabirds for breeding space is likely to increase.
Chapter 8. Attendance Behavior of South African Fur Seals
An ecosystem approach to fisheries in the southern Benguela context
The 2001 Reykjavík Declaration on Responsible Fisheries in the Marine Ecosystem and the Plan of Implementation of the 2002 World Summit on Sustainable Development highlighted the need in fisheries to…