Learn More
A very flexible and versatile tunable mechanical grating platform is introduced, with which highly polarization-dependent mode coupling is observed for three types of air-silica microstructured fibers: hollow core fiber, hexagonal-boundary holey fiber (HHF), and circular-boundary holey fiber. The resonances of gratings showed highly polarization-dependent(More)
We report on what we believe to be the first demonstration of an erbium-ytterbium-doped multifilament-core (MFC) fiber for single-mode amplification of narrow linewidth high peak power pulses. A master-oscillator-power-fiber-amplifier laser source has been demonstrated using a 37-filament MFC fiber in the last amplification stage. Pulses with 750 microJ(More)
We propose new design parameters for index-guiding holey fiber that can provide flexibility in defect and lattice design and adiabatic mode transformation capability. The new defect consists of a central air hole and a germanosilicate ring surrounding it, which results in a large-area annulus mode profile, low splice losses to standard fiber, 0.7 dB at 1.55(More)
We report 2 x 2 and 4 x 4 multimode air-clad holey fiber couplers fabricated by a novel fusion and tapering technique. The devices showed excellent port-to-port coupling uniformity over a wide spectral range of 800-1650 nm. The 4 x 4 coupler showed a low insertion loss of 9.9 dB and excess loss of 3.9 dB at 1310 nm. Because of its unique air cladding and(More)
Q-switching of a wavelength tunable Yb3+-doped double-clad fiber laser by a Tm3+-codoping in the gain fiber is demonstrated. This system showed up to 2.4 W output power, up to 140 kHz repetition rate, a maximum pulse energy of 21.8 microJ and a minimum pulse duration of 1.1 micros. Using a grating pair in Littrow-Littman configuration the emission(More)
A new bandwidth measurement technique for a multimode optical fiber (MMF) using a frequency-domain intermodal interferometer is proposed. We have demonstrated that the relative modal delay (RMD) of a MMF can be obtained easily and accurately based on an optical frequency-domain reflectometry (OFDR) technique by using an intermodal interference signal among(More)
  • 1