Ishita Prakash

We don’t have enough information about this author to calculate their statistics. If you think this is an error let us know.
Learn More
A 67-year-old woman was admitted with signs and symptoms of Graves thyrotoxicosis. Biochemistry results were as follows: TSH was undetectable; FT4 was >6.99 ng/dL (0.7-1.8); FT3 was 18 pg/mL (3-5); TSI was 658% (0-139). Thyroid uptake and scan showed diffusely increased tracer uptake in the thyroid gland. The patient was started on methimazole 40 mg BID,(More)
  • 1