H. Haldun Goktas

  • Citations Per Year
Learn More
In this study, Brillouin Gain Spectrum (BGS) is experimentally analyzed in the Brillouin Optical Time Domain Reflectometry (BOTDR) and Brillouin Optical Time Domain Analyzer (BOTDA). For this purpose, the signal level of the microwave generator is varied and the effects of BGS are investigated. In the setups, 20 km conventional single mode fiber is used to(More)
In this study, Brillouin scattering is experimentally analyzed in the single mode fiber and dispersion shifted fiber optic cable. For this reason, wavelength of the 1550 nm laser is varied between 1526 nm and 1570 nm, and Brillouin shift is measured for both fiber types. Consequently, Brillouin scattering is higher in the single mode fiber.
In this study, effects of temperature dependence of erbium doped fiber amplifier (EDFA) for varying pump laser wavelength were analyzed. EDFA was examined experimentally for 980 nm and 1480 nm pump wavelengths, −20 dBm and −30 dBm input signal powers in the temperature range between −10 °C and 60 °C. Consequently, it is(More)
The most prevalent optical amplifier is erbium doped fiber amplifiers (EDFA) that has a wavelength dependent non-flat gain spectrum. Many configurations are used to flatten the EDFA gain. In this study, the fluctuant at the output signal gain depending on the input signal power was examined and it is shown that a C band EDFA can be used as a flat gain(More)
Fiber optic cables are widely used in sensor applications of temperature, strain and pressure. The long sensing range, minimal power consumption and other advantages of classic fiber cables make these sensor systems very appealing. In this paper, the application of single mode fiber as temperature sensor and its effect are studied.
In this study, a Fiber Bragg Grating (FBG) based temperature sensor is designed. Simulation is conducted to observe FBG's response to the temperature change. The temperature incident on the FBG is gradually changed from 0°C to 60°C in 10°C steps and the frequency shifts in both RF and optical spectrum are observed.
Many configurations are used to flatten the Erbium doped fiber amplifiers (EDFA) gain. In this study, output signal gain and noise figure of one-stage, two-stage, two-stage with gain flattening filter, and double-pass L band EDFA configurations are analyzed. -20 dB power and between of 1565-1610 nm L band signals are applied to this four configurations and(More)
  • 1