Author pages are created from data sourced from our academic publisher partnerships and public sources.
Obligate exudativory characterizes the diet of the pygmy slow loris Nycticebus pygmaeus
Few primate species are known to excavate plant sources to procure exudates and other foods via active gouging. It is now apparent that slow lorises belong to this rare guild of obligate… Expand
Traditional use of slow lorises Nycticebus bengalensis and N. pygmaeus in Cambodia: an impediment to their conservation.
In Cambodia, periodic reports since the 1990s have identified the sale of large numbers of dried pygmy Nycticebus pygmaeus and northern slow lorises N. bengalensis in traditional medi- cine stores.… Expand
Ranging Patterns of the Pygmy Slow Loris (Nycticebus pygmaeus) in a Mixed Deciduous Forest in Eastern Cambodia
Hiding from the Moonlight: Luminosity and Temperature Affect Activity of Asian Nocturnal Primates in a Highly Seasonal Forest
The effect of moonlight and temperature on activity of slow lorises was previously little known and this knowledge might be useful for understanding many aspects of their behavioural ecology, and… Expand
Comparative Ecology of Exudate Feeding by Lorises (Nycticebus, Loris) and Pottos (Perodicticus, Arctocebus)
Craniomandibular variation characterizes the five species of Asian slow loris (Nycticebus), but until now, few ecological studies have been available to understand the factors that underpin it. Here,… Expand
Conservation genetics and species status of an endangered Australian dragon, Tympanocryptis pinguicolla (Reptilia: Agamidae)
- J. Melville, S. Goebel, Carly M. Starr, J. Keogh, J. Austin
- Conservation Genetics
- 28 September 2006
We present a phylogenetic and morphological study of the grassland earless dragon, Tympanocryptis pinguicolla, an endangered habitat specialist that occurs in a few isolated populations in eastern… Expand
Conserving Asia's lorises: slow progress and slender chance of success?
Field surveys and local knowledge highlight threatened status of Cambodia's slow lorises (Nycticebus pygmaeus and N. bengalensis)